World Deaf Cycling Championships
RESULTS

Eye-O-Bar

1000 m SPRINT             30+ km TIME TRIAL       100+ km ROAD RACE

        1968 - Genova, Italy

1.                        1.                      1. Piccoli (Ita)
2.        n/a             2.       n/a            2. Buttarini (Ita)
3.                        3.                      3. Vanhecke (Bel)

        1971 - Genova, Italy

1.                        1.                      1. Piccoli (Ita)
2.        n/a             2.       n/a            2. Segalini (Ita)
3.                        3.                      3. Vanhecke (Bel)

        1972 - Eeklo, Belgium

1. Uzeel (Bel)            1.                      1. Uzeel (Bel)
2. Deschamps (Bel)        2.       n/a            2. Deschamps (Bel)      
3. Danese (Ita)           3.                      3. Friggi (Ita) 

        1974 - Villafranca, Italy

1. Jerman (Yug)           1.                      1. Uzeel (Bel)  
2. Piccoli (Ita)          2.       n/a            2. Friggi (Ita)
3. Bedin (Ita)            3.                      3. Klepec (Yug)

        1975 - Hulste, Belgium

1. Bedin (Ita)            1.                      1. Uzeel (Bel)
2. Deschamps (Bel)        2.       n/a            2. Viel (Fra)           
3. Sparapan (Ita)         3.                      3. Friggi (Ita)

        1979 - Caen, France

1. D'Hondt (Bel)          1. Johansen (Den)       1. Uzeel (Bel)  
2. Uzeel (Bel)            2. Uzeel (Bel)          2. Pastor (Fra)
3. Deschamps (Bel)        3. Colpaert (Bel)       3. Johansen (Den)

        1980 - Lauwe, Belgium

1. Johansen (Den)         1. Johansen (Den)       1. Johansen (Den)
2. D'Hondt (Bel)          2. Johnson (GBr)        2. Uzeel (Bel)
3. Uzeel (Bel)            3. Schelpe (Bel)        3. Schelpe (Bel)

        1982 - Lyngby, Denmark

1. Troch (Bel)            1. Johansen (Den)       1. Ciclet (Fra) 
2. Johansen (Den)         2. Troch (Bel)          2. Schelpe (Bel)        
3. Dincklage (Sui)        3. Blumlein (Ger)       3. Johansen (Den)
        1983 - Nimes, France

1. Johansen (Den)         1. Troch (Bel)          1. Uzeel (Bel)  
2. Piccoli (Ita)          2. Ciclet (Fra)         2. Troch (Bel)  
3. Schelpe, (Bel)         3. Paulus (Ger)         3. Pelletier (Fra)

        1987 - Oudenaarde, Belgium

1. Fernandez (USA)        1. Bagueste (Fra)       1. Bagueste (Fra)
2. Cordy (USA)            2. Moran (Aus)          2. Dollorenzo (Ita)
3. Schmitz (USA)          3. Troch (Bel)          3. Blumlein (Ger)

        1995 - Pont-a-Marcq, France

1. Wood (USA)             1. Capek (Cze)          1. Rocchetti (Ita)
2. Mielke-Weyel (Ger)     2. Mielke-Weyel (Ger)   2. Wood (USA)
3. Malacarne (Ita)        3. Rocchetti (Ita)      3. Merunka (Cze)

        2006 - San Francisco, United States                             40 km POINTS RACE

1. Wood (USA)             1. Schreiber (USA)      1. Parkin (RSA)       1. Schreiber (USA)
2. Schreiber (USA)        2. Pastrnek (Cze)       2. Sanchez (Col)      2. Denman (Aus)
3. Sanchez (Col)          3. Merunka (Cze)        3. Kocourek (Cze)     3. Pestov (Rus)

        2011 - Mount Tremblant, Canada

Men
1. Touboul (FRA)          1. Rozanov (RUS)        1. Schreiber (USA)     1. Rozanov (RUS)
2. Sanchez (COL)          2. Schreiber (USA)      2. Makarov (RUS)       2. Makarov (RUS)
3. Carruthers (NZL)       3. Makarov (RUS)        3. Touboul (FRA)       3. Kosa (USA)

Women
                          1. Telser (ITA)         1. Hoi (MAC)
                          2. Hoi (MAC)            2. Telser (ITA)
                          3. Budnikayte (RUS)     3. Budnikayte (RUS)

        Total Gold Medals Earned By Individual / Nation
        Most Accomplished Cyclists


Eye-O-Bar

Rev: June 18, 2011