logo-deaflympics-2.gif - 2875 Bytes

CYCLING RESULTS

For complete result, click the red highlighted text with red underline to display another page on the web.



1924 Paris, France
1000 m Track Sprint 25 km Track Sprint 150 km Road Race
1. Lambert - FRA 1. Saliou - FRA 1. Boussin - FRA
2. Gottra - FRA 2. D'Haluin - BEL 2. Saliou - FRA
3. Sindic - BEL 3. Lambert - FRA 3. Sindic - BEL


1928 Amsterdam, Netherland
1000 m Track Sprint 50 km Road Race
1. Caillou - FRA 1. Caillou - FRA
2. Fraiture - BEL 2. Marly - FRA
3. Marly - FRA 3. Fraiture - BEL


1931 Nurnberg, Germany
171 km Road Race
1. Cermesoni - ITA
2. Mongiano - ITA
3. Boussin - FRA


1935 London, England
35 km Time Trial
1. Coburn - GBR
2. Le Saint - FRA
3. Kennington - GER


1939 Stockholm, Sweden
100 km Road Race
1. Leterme - FRA
2. Cours - BEL
3. Forsblom - FIN


1949 Copenhagen, Denmark
98 km Road Race
1. Clarke - GBR
2. Keller - FRA
3. Bergonzi - ITA


1953 Brussels, Belgium
100 km Road Race
1. Clarke - GBR
2. Carzaniga - ITA
3. Servadei - ITA


1957 Milan, Italy
1000 m Sprint 35 km Time Trial 80 km Road Race
1. Epis - ITA 1. Cavani - ITA 1. Cavani - ITA
2. Lewis - GBR 2. Miglioranzi - ITA 2. Mattock - GBR
3. Cavani - ITA 3. Cozzarolo - ITA 3. Cozzarolo - ITA


1961 Helinski, Finland
1000 m Sprint 35 km Time Trial 100 km Road Race
1. Lazzarinetti - ITA 1. Cavani - ITA 1. Cavani - ITA
2. Bergonzi - ITA 2. Lazzarinetti - ITA 2. Sykora - TCH
3. Cavani - ITA 3. Simms - GBR 3. Bergonzi - ITA


1965 Washington, USA
1000 m Sprint 35 km Time Trial 100 km Road Race
1. Johnson - GBR 1. Johnson - GBR 1. Cavani - ITA
2. Orsoni - ITA 2. Cavani - ITA 2. Johnson - GBR
3. Cavani - ITA 3. DesChamps - BEL 3. Orsoni - ITA


1969 Belgrade, Yugoslavia
1000 m Sprint 35 km Time Trial 105 km Road Race
1. Johnson - GBR 1. Johnson - GBR 1. Cavani - ITA
2. Piccoli - ITA 2. Baraona - USA 2. Butturini - ITA
3. Jerman - YUG 3. Cavani - ITA 3. Lampelj - YUG


1973 Malmo, Sweden
1000 m Sprint 35 km Time Trial 90 km Road Race
1. Uzeel - BEL 1. Johnson - GBR 1. Piccoli - ITA
2. Johnson - GBR 2. Baraona - USA 2. Baraona - USA
3. Major - CAN 3. Jerman - YUG 3. DesChamps - BEL


1977 Bucharest, Rumania
1000 m Sprint 35 km Time Trial 81 km Road Race
1. Bedin - ITA 1. Johansen - DEN 1. Bedin - ITA
2. Piccoli - ITA 2. DesChamps - BEL 2. Johansen - DEN
3. Johansen - DEN 3. Baraona - USA 3. Piccoli - ITA


1981 Koln, Germany
1000 m Sprint 35 km Time Trial 97.2 km Road Race
1. Garroni - ITA 1. Ooteman - NZL 1. Johansen - DEN
2. Lengen - SUI 2. Johansen - DEN 2. Piccoli - ITA
3. Johansen - DEN 3. Troch - BEL 3. Friggi - ITA

97.2 km Team Time Trial
1. Piccoli - Milano - Garroni - Friggi - ITA - 2:30.08
2. DesChamps - Schelpe - Troch - Huys - BEL - 2:34.26
3. Blumlein - Hamacher - Kellermann - Paulus - GER - 2:39.25


1985 Los Angeles, USA
1000 m Sprint 35 km Time Trial 100 km Road Race
1. Cordy - USA 1. Ooteman - NZL 1. Dollorenzo - ITA
2. Fernandez - USA 2. Moran - AUS 2. Troch - BEL
3. Dincklage - SUI 3. Troch - BEL 3. Pelletier - FRA

100 km Team Time Trial
1. Uzeel - D'Hondt - Troch - DesChamps - BEL - 2:34.24
2. Braga - Dollorenzo - Friggi - Garroni - ITA - 2:38.17
3. Fernandez - Cordy - Machado - Koetz - USA - 2:43.19


1989 Christchurch, New Zealand
1000 m Sprint 35 km Time Trial 100 km Road Race 50 km Points Race
1. Schmitz - USA 1. Ooteman - NZL 1. Schmitz - USA 1. Dollorenzo - USA
2. Wood - USA 2. Moran - AUS 2. Dollorenzo - ITA 2. Fontanive - ITA
3. Parikka - FIN 3. Troch - BEL 3. Wood - USA 3. Schmitz - USA


1993 Sofia, Bulgaria
1000 m Sprint 35 km Time Trial 100 km Road Race 50 km Points Race
1. Wood - USA 1. Sulak - CZE 1. Dollorenzo - ITA 1. Dollorenzo - ITA
2. Schmitz - USA 2. Wood - USA 2. Rocchetti - ITA 2. Dissegna - ITA
3. Collina - ITA 3. Capek - CZE 3. Petrac - SLO 3. Capek - CZE

100 km Team Time Trial
1. Sulak - Cizek - Capek - Cechman - CZE - 2:22.12
2. Dollorenzo - Rocchetti - Dissegna - Malacarne - ITA - 2:23.31
3. Alvarez - Martorell - Fort - Monlleo - ESP - 2:31.07


1997 Copenhagen, Denmark
1000 m Sprint 35 km Time Trial 100 km Road Race 50 km Points Race
1. Lainati - ITA 1. Mielke-Weyel - GER 1. Wood - USA 1. Wood - USA
2. Wood - USA 2. Nazarenko - MDA 2. Malacarne - ITA 2. Malacarne - ITA
3. Mielke-Weyel - GER 3. Rocchetti - ITA 3. Mielke-Weyel - GER 3. Milvaques - ESP


2001 Rome, Italy
1000 m Sprint 35 km Time Trial 100 km Road Race 50 km Points Race
1. Kosa - USA 1. Mielke-Weyel - GER 1. Braugola - FRA 1. Wood - USA
2. Wood - USA 2. Schreiber - USA 2. Merunka - CZE 2. Kosa - USA
3. Alberti - ITA 3. Cizek - CZE 3. Malacarne - ITA 3. Malacarne - ITA


2005 Melbourne, Australia
1000 m Sprint 32 km Time Trial 100 km Road Race 50 km Points Race
1. Kosa - USA 1. Van Beek - AUS 1. Cloux - FRA 1. Van Beek - AUS
2. Mielke-Weyel - GER 2. Mielke-Weyel - GER 2. Braugola - FRA 2. Denman - AUS
3. Buontempo - ITA 3. Kocourek - CZE 3. Cucco - ITA 3. Kosa - USA


2009 Taipei, Taiwan
1000 m Sprint 34.79 km Time Trial 93.12 km Road Race 50 km Points Race
1. Wood - USA 1. Kalinkin - RUS 1. Touboul - FRA 1. Schreiber - USA
2. Pestov - RUS 2. Pastrnek - CZE 2. Gagnon-Brassard - CAN 2. Van Beek - AUS
3. Touboul - FRA 3. Van Beek - AUS 3. Parkin - RSA 3. Touboul - FRA

Eye-O-Bar

Record Updated September 21, 2009

Compiled by Bobby Skedsmo, Technical Director